Festival of Football Schedule

*** FAI Club visits ***

Sunday 21st July

Ambassadors / Managers: Richard Dunne, Megan Campbell, (managers?)

09:30 – 10:30 MDL Grounds

10:35 – 11:25 Navan Town Cosmos FC (The Bawn, Williamstown, Navan),

11:35 – 12:25 Robinstown FC

12:40 – 13:30 Bohermeen Celtic FC (Durhamstown, Bohermeen)

15:00 – 15:50 OMP United FC (Blackcastle, Proudstown Rd, Navan)

16:00 – 16:50 Torro United AFC (Rathcoon, Kilberry, Navan)

17:15 – 18:05 Johnstown FC (MDL, Trim Road, Navan )

18:20 – 19:15 Parkvilla FC (Claremont Stadium)

19:45 FAI arrive at Knightsbrook Hotel

Monday 22nd July

Ambassadors / Managers: Richard Dunne, Megan Campbell, Jason Donohue.

Media opportunity:

· 2PM – Interview opportunities with Richard Dunne and Megan Campbell at Kells/Blackwater FC.

10:00 – 11:15: Raistin Rovers FC & Fordrew Rovers (Drewstown House, Fordstown)

12:00 – 12:45 Oldcastle United FC (Gilson Park, Kells Rd, Laneway opposite church.)

14:30 – 15:15 Kells Blackwater FC (Grange, Glebe, Carlanstown, Kells.)

15:55 – 16:45 Newtown United FC (Woodtown, Drumconrath, Navan.)

17:00 – 17:45 Electro Celtic FC (Julioanstown, Nobber, Kells.),

18:15 – 19:15 Castle Villa AFC (Curraghtown, Moynalty, Kells.)

20:00 FAI arrive at Knightsbrook Hotel.

Funday: Blackwater Park Navan, Contact: Vinnie Foley, 14.00-17.00

Tuesday 23rd July

Ambassadors / Managers: Richard Dunne, Megan Campbell, Andy Reid.

Media:

· 13.45pm – UEFA Initiative Launch, Ratoath Harps clubhouse, interview opportunities TBC

09:30 – 10:15 Cloghertown United FC (Cloghertown, Clonalvy, Ardcath),

10:45 – 11:30 Balrath GB FC (Flemingstown, Balrath)

11:45 – 12:30 Kentstown Rovers FC (Kentstown Rovers FC, Meath.)

13:00 – 13:50 Ratoath Harps AFC (CityJet Park, Skryne Road, Ratoath

15:15 – 16:15 Ashbourne United AFC – 40th anniversary, (Archerstown, Ashbourne)

16:30 – 17:15 Killegland AFC (Ashbourne Community Centre),

17:45 – 18:45 Dunshaughlin Youths FC (Dunshaughlin Business Park, Dunshaughlin.)

19:00 – 19:50 Skryne Tara AFC (Skyrne Tara afc, The Track , Ross Cross, Tara),

20:00 – 21:00 J O’Connell’s (Skryne Tara, Skreen, Co. Meath, C15 EY76)

21:30 FAI arrive at Knightsbrook Hotel

Wednesday 24th July

Ambassadors / Managers: Richard Dunne, Megan Campbell, Paul Osam, Stephen Kenny.

09:00 – 09:45 Rathkenny Rovers FC (The Sallygarden, Sallygarden, Creewood, Slane)

10:00 – 10:45 Slane Wanderers FC (Wheatfield Park, Slane.)

11:00 – 11:45 Rossin Rovers AFC (Rossin Rovers AFC, Rossin, Monknewtown, Slane.)

12:00 – 12:45 Duleek Schoolboys/Girls FC (Tollstone, Drogheda Rd, Duleek)

14:15 – 15:00 Donacarney Celtic FC (Dun Eimear Green, Donacarney Great, Bettystown.)

15:15 – 16:00 Laytown United FC (Corballis, Co. Meath)

16:15 – 17:00 Stamullen FC (13 mil Green, Glasheen, Stamullen)

17:15 – 18:00 East Meath United FC (Minnistown Rd, Ninch, Co. Meath.)

19:00 – 22:00 Coach Education UEFA Licence Graduation – (Knightsbrook Hotel), Craig Sexton, Conor Cullen (ambassadors not required)

Funday: Mosney DPP, Contact: Vinnie Foley, 14.00-17.00

Thursday 25th July

Ambassadors / Managers: Richard Dunne, Megan Campbell, Mick McCarthy, Terry Connor

Media: 1pm -Mick McCarthy interview opportunities, Trim Celtic.

09:00 – 09:45 Enfield Celtic FC (Enfield Celtic FC, Dublin Rd, Meath

10:00 – 10:45 ParkCeltic Summerhill FC (ParkCeltic Summerhill Pitch, New Road, Rathmolyon Road, Summehill.)

11:00 – 11:45 Dunboyne AFC (Summerhill Road, Dunboyne.)

12:00 – 12:45 Trim Celtic AFC (Tully Park, Summerhill Road, Trim.)

14:00 – 14:40 Trim Town FC (Longwood Road, Trim.)

15:00- 15:45 Ballivor FC (Ballivor, Co. Meath.)

16:00 – 16:50 Athboy Celtic FC (CowPark, Townsland, Coille Dios, Athboy.)

19:00 – 21:15 Civic Reception & Dinner – (Meath County Council, Buvinda House, Dublin Rd Navn)

21:30 – 22:30 Thornes Pub – Kilmessan FC (Kilmessan, Co. Meath)

Funday: Ashbourne TBC, Contact: Vinnie Foley, 14.00-17.00

Friday 26th July

9.00-19.45: Club of the Year – Hugh De Lacy Suite (COTY booth), Willow Suite (COTY presentations),

10:00 – 18:00 for public, 18:00 – 20:00 closed to public – National Exhibition – Terrace Lounge.

10.00 – Delegate’s Golf – (Knightsbrook GC, Knightsbrook Hotel)

11:00 – 16:00 – Delegate’s Tour – (Slane castle, Slanecastle Demesne, Slane, Co. Meath)

18.45 – 19.45: Delegate’s Drink Reception,

20.00-23.00: Delegate’s Dinner – Barbican Suite 1+2, Knightsbrook Hotel,

Saturday 27th July

9.00: AGM Registration

9.00: Media working room Gulliver’s Suite,

11.00: AGM– Barbican 2,

14.00: Lunch: Rococo restaurant

14.00: Special Council Meeting, Hugh De Lacy Suite

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.